ASEAN Corporate Governance Scorecard

Level 1 PRIMARY CGS SECTIONS
E.5.2

Does the company have a policy that encourages directors/commissioners to attend on-going or continuous professional education programmes?

Response

YES. The Company requires its board of directors  to attend professional education programs including in-house and external courses. These are disclosed in the 2015 Consolidated Changes to the Annual Corporate Governance Report (ACGR) and in the Board Charter.  On April 11, 2016, the Board of Directors and Key Officers attended a four-hour Corporate Governance Seminar.  This was disclosed to the PSE and SEC and posted in the Company's website.

References:

1. 2015 Consolidated Annual Corporate Governance Report - Pages 17-18

2. Board Charter, Section 10 Directors’ Training and Development Program, Page 10

3. Website - Corporate Governance/Annual Corporate Governance Report 2016

Office of the Chief Compliance Officer
Tel. (632) 888 3000
Fax. (632) 816 7362
Email: dmcihicorpgov@gmail.com